Privacy and personal data protection


u-Phoenix protects the personal data of Site Users and complies with the most restrictive French and European privacy and personal data protection rules. All processing of personal data used by u-Phoenix for the purposes of the Site have been notified by u-Phoenix to the French personal data protection authority, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (


1  Personal data collected on the Site


1.1  Personal data collected from the User

When You use the Site, personal data may be collected from You by u-Phoenix, when You wish to receive the u-Phoenix newsletter, when You send an e-mail to u-Phoenix, when You participate in a newsgroup, when You fill in a form containing Your personal data or when You create or access Your "Users account" (first name, surname, e-mail address, other personal information). 

1.2  Data collected indirectly as a result of using the Site

When Users browse through the Site, u-Phoenix may indirectly collect information relating to this consultation and use of the Site by the User, or data relative to connections to the Site and browsing through the Site (IP address of the User's computer, etc.) 


2  The use of personal data and traffic data on the Site

The main purpose of collecting personal data as described in section 5.1 above is to enable u-Phoenix to provide Site Users with access to the information and services to which they have subscribed, to manage Member accounts, to establish u-Phoenix Site and service usage statistics, to improve browsing through the Site, to guarantee the security and data integrity of the Site or to send newsletters and commercial information from u-Phoenix and/or its commercial partners, subject to prior authorisation (or, depending on the case, failing opposition) from the User.

u-Phoenix is the recipient of the personal data collected from Users as are, where applicable, u-Phoenix service providers who work on our behalf on the Site and the services used by Users.

u-Phoenix may use and disclose the statistics and traffic data that it draws up, with any third party, in a non-identifiable form.


3  The confidentiality of User data

u-Phoenix undertakes to ensure the confidentiality and safety of all personal data that it holds and to not make them available to any third parties, other than for those situations provided for in these terms and conditions of use. u-Phoenix also undertakes to make its best efforts to implement the technical security and organisational measures necessary to protect such personal data, in accordance with these terms and conditions of use and with the law applicable to the Site, as mentioned in section 1 above. 


4  Browsing data handled by "cookies"

4.1  What is a "cookie"?

A cookie is a small text file of data sent to the User's browser by an Internet site and stored on the hard disk of the User's computer. One or several cookies may be stored by u-Phoenix or its service providers and advertising partners on the hard disk of the User's computer when the User browses through the site. Their purpose is only to constantly improve the service offered to Site Users in the way they can access Content, to recognize a User when he reconnects to the Site, to facilitate the management of u-Phoenix and for statistical purposes (pages visited, date and time of visits, etc.). 


4.2  How can a User oppose the use of cookies?

The User is informed he can oppose the installation of cookies. To do so, he can follow the instructions provided on the site of the CNIL, the French personal data protection authority, in the section "Your traces" which is accessible in French, English and Spanish on the CNIL website at one of the following addresses: In French: In English: In Spanish:

In the event that the User has not opposed the use of cookies by configuring his browser, the User is deemed to have authorised the use of cookies by u-Phoenix on his computer. 

4.3  Cookies coming from third parties (advertising servers, etc.) 

When the Site includes advertising banners implemented by a third-party, such third-party partner may use cookies in order to serve its own advertising services. The use of these cookies is not under the control or the liability of u-Phoenix.


5  The rights of Users 

5.1  Rights guaranteed by European and French legislation on the protection of personal data

By virtue of European directive 95/46 of 24 October 1995 on the protection of personal data ( and French law n° 78-17 of 6thJanuary 1978 amended by Law 2004-801 of 6thAugust 2004 ( and brought into force by the French Decree 2005-1309 of 20thAugust 2005, as amended by the French Decree 2007-451 of 25thMarch 2007, each Site User has the right to access, rectify and delete all personal data concerning him/her, as well as a right to oppose their use for commercial purposes by u-Phoenix.

The User may therefore ask that any personal data concerning him held by u-Phoenix be communicated to him, rectified, completed, clarified, updated or deleted, in the event that he/she wishes to have a copy thereof, or if these data prove to be inexact, incomplete, ambiguous or outdated.


In order to exercise these rights at any time or for any further information relating to u-Phoenix or to the Site, the User can send an e-mail to u-Phoenix, mentioning his/her own electronic contact details and his/her full identity (surname and first name), in order to provide u-Phoenix information on his/her identity, by contacting us at: Contact US


6  Rights of the User with respect to e-mail marketing


When the details of the User are to be used by u-Phoenix on behalf of a third-party for the purposes of commercial electronic marketing (e-mail, text messaging, MMS, instant messenger, automatic telephone call, fax) or to be transmitted by u-Phoenix to a third party for such purposes, u-Phoenix shall respect the rights of the User as provided for by European Directive 2002/58 of 12th July 2002 on the protection of personal data in electronic communications ( and by French law n° 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 "for Trust in the Digital Economy". Therefore u-Phoenix shall only transmit the personal contact details of the User to third parties for the purposes of e-mail marketing if the User has provided u-Phoenix with his informed, freely given, explicit and prior consent.